Radar

Privacy Policy

This explains how we collect, store, protect and share your information, and with whom we share it. We suggest you read this in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

Whilst you’re enjoying the Radar mobile application, our websites or using our digital products and services (such as our competitions or surveys) (together, referred to in this Privacy Policy as our “Sites”), we collect some information about you. In addition, you may choose to use the App or Sites to share information with other Radar members including your friends and contacts (“Users”). We may also need to share your information sometimes.

Radar’s App and Sites are global, and your information will be sent to and used in the United States and the UK regardless of the country you reside in. This Policy explains how we protect your personal data when we transfer it overseas, so please read very carefully!

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Registration information

When you download the App and create an account (“Account”), we may collect certain information (“Registration Information”) about you, such as:

  • Name;
  • Username;
  • Email address
  • Cell number
  • Gender identity;
  • Date of birth;
  • Sexual preference;
  • Photographs;
  • Location;
  • Login information for social media accounts that you connect to your Radar Account (this could include, for example, your Facebook and Instagram accounts).

The information we collect helps to enhance the App and verify our Users (robots are not welcome!). Registration Information may be visible to other Users who view your profile page.

Profile Information

We recommend and encourage you (and all our members) to think carefully about the information you disclose about yourself. When you post information about yourself or use the messaging function to communicate with other Users, the amount of personal information you share is at your own risk.

Geolocation Information

If you have given Radar access to your location in your device settings, when you use your cell phone, we will collect information about WiFi access points as well as other location information about your longitude and latitude and may save your device’s coordinates to offer certain features to you. This information helps us identify your physical location and we may use it to personalize the App and make it easier for you to interact with other Users, by enabling the general locality information to be displayed to Users seeing your profile and showing you the profiles of other Users who are near you.

If you have given Radar access to your location services, but wish to turn them off, you can do so by the following methods:

  1. iPhone app — settings, privacy, location services, Radar
  2. Android — settings, location, Radar, permissions, location

Device Information

We may collect information about your device when you use the App including the unique device identifier, device model, operating system, and MAC address, for a number of purposes, as set out here. In addition, if you permit us to do so, the App may access your device’s address book solely in order to add someone to your contacts.

Links

We may keep track of how you interact with links available on Radar, including third party services by redirecting clicks or through other means. We may share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

Messages

We do not  review the content of messages sent in the App.

When you contact Customer Support

If you contact our Customer Support team, we will receive your email address, and may track your IP address as well as the information you send to us to help resolve your query. We will keep records of our communications with you, including any complaints that we receive from you about other users (and from other users about you) for 6 years after deletion of your account.

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our Sites or when you use our App, we may collect personal data from you automatically by using cookies or similar technologies. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device or browser that allows us to recognize and remember you. If you would like to find out more about cookies, including how we use them and what choices are available to you, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our main goal is to ensure your experience on Radar is an enjoyable one and in order to deliver it to you, we may use your Registration and other information to:

  • offer you our services and features;
  • contact you with information about the App (e.g. updates and new features);
  • identify trends in how our Users use and interact with the App/Sites;
  • to personalize the App/Sites and the content we deliver to you;
  • conduct research and analytics about how you use and interact with the App/Sites;
  • resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use;
  • investigate fraud, protect our legal rights, and to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use;
  • to send you information about the promotions and offers we have available - if you’ve signed up for our newsletters or otherwise told us it’s ok (you can withdraw this consent at any time via Settings in the App or by using the opt-out mechanisms and links provided in each message); and
  • protect our Users and third parties from harm.

Moderation Practices

We use a combination of automated systems and a team of moderators to monitor and review accounts (including photos and any other information uploaded onto user profiles) and messages for content that indicates breaches of our Terms and Conditions of Use. If an account or message meets certain criteria that demonstrate that the Terms and Conditions of Use are likely to have been breached, the relevant account will be subject to a warning and the user’s access restricted and/or blocked. Affected Users can contact Radar to contest the decision.

If you post anything that is inconsistent with our Terms and Conditions of Use, we reserve the right to terminate or restrict access to your Account.

Lawful Basis

Under EU and UK data protection laws, we are required to tell you our lawful basis for using your data and we have set this out in the table below. Where the legal basis is consent, you can withdraw consent at any time. Where the legal basis is legitimate interests, you have a right to object to our use of your data. We explain in the relevant sections in this Policy how you can withdraw consent or opt-out of certain data uses (where applicable).

Purpose for which data is used Data Source Legal basis
To provide you with the Radar social networking service Name, email address, date of birth, location (CCPA Categories A and B) You provide your name, email address and date of birth to us. We obtain location data from the device that you use to access the service Contractual necessity
To facilitate networking opportunities on the Radar site Optional information that you choose to provide in your profile, including through profile verification, which may include information about your sexual preferences, non-binary gender, religion, ethnic background, photos etc. (CCPA Categories C, H, I, J) You provide this information to us Consent
To verify your identity and prevent fraud and to ensure the safety and security of Users Phone number and if requested, photo provided as part of profile verification (CCPA Category B and H) You provide this information to us Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that accounts are not set up fraudulently and to safeguard Users of the site
To take payment for premium services (not applicable for Users making payments via the Apple App Store) Payment card details (CCPA Categories B and D) You provide this information to us Contractual necessity
To allow our Advertising Partners to serve targeted advertisements on our App and Sites (this includes rewarded video ads) Advertising identifier associated with your device (Device ID), age, gender, and IP address (and your estimated locations based on your IP address) (CCPA Categories A, C and G) We obtain age and gender from you, and Device ID and IP address from the device that you use to access the service Consent – as indicated by you in your Privacy Settings/Cookie Settings preferences and via your browser or device privacy preferences (where required by your device manufacturer (for example Apple devices using iOS 14.5)
To serve advertisements to Users of our Sites/App on third party networks and measure the effectiveness of such ads Data about your visit to our Sites or App and action taken on those (for example if you downloaded our App or created an account with Radar) IP address (and your estimated location based on your IP address) age, gender, Device ID (CCPA Categories A, C, G, F and K) We obtain age and gender from you and we obtain other information from the device or browser that you use to access the service Consent – as indicated by you in your Privacy Settings/Cookie Settings preferences and via your browser or device privacy preferences (where required by your device manufacturer (for example Apple devices using iOS 14.5)
To serve promo cards and advertisements on the App Location, gender, age, and information that you have optionally provided us with via your profile (CCPA Categories A, C and G) We obtain age, gender and profile information from you, and location data from the device that you use to access the service Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to target advertisements so that Users see relevant advertisements and to allow us to generate income from advertising revenue
To send you marketing information about our offers and services Email address and mobile phone number (CCPA Category B) You provide this information to us Consent
To contact you in order to run surveys for research purposes and to obtain feedback, and to find out if you want to take part in marketing campaigns Email address and cell phone number (CCPA Category B) You provide this information to us Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to carry out research so that we can further develop the app and improve the service
To enable Users to create and enhance their Radar profile and log into the app via third party accounts Data from Facebook and other third party accounts (see section 7 of this policy for more details) (CCPA Categories A, B, C, and H) We obtain this information from Facebook or the providers of any other accounts you use to log in or connect with your Radar account Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to facilitate access to our services
To show you other Users near you WiFi access points and location data when you use the App (if you give us permission) (CCPA Category G) We obtain this information from the device that you use to access the service (if you give us permission) Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to provide this functionality as part of the services
To carry out research and analysis to help us improve the App Log and usage data, including IP address, browser type, referring domain, pages accessed, mobile carrier and search terms, images and videos (CCPA Categories F and H) You provide photos and videos to use. We obtain the log and usage information from the device that you use to access the service Legitimate interests – it is in our interests to analyze the way in which Users are accessing and using our services so that we can further develop the App, implement security measures and improve the service
To respond to correspondence and queries that you submit to us, including social media queries Email address, IP address, social media name, phone number (CCPA Categories B and F) You provide your email address, social media name and phone number to us when you contact us and we obtain your IP address from the device that you use to contact us Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to respond to your queries to ensure that we provide a good service to Users and troubleshoot problems
To block accounts as part of our anti-spam procedures Email address, phone number, IP address and IP session information, social network ID, username, user agent string (CCPA Categories B and F) You provide your email address, phone number and username to us. We obtain the other information from the device that you use to access the service Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to prevent unauthorized behaviour and to maintain the safety and security of our services
To investigate and block Users for reported infringements of our Terms and Conditions of Use Name and user registration details, profile information, content of messages and photographs (CCPA Categories A, B, C, E and H) You provide your name, profile content and activities on the App to us. Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to prevent unauthorized behaviour to maintain the safety and integrity of our services.
To block payment transactions as part of our anti-fraud procedures Name, IP address, email address, cell number, cardholder name, payments received, type of payment, user ID, country (CCPA Categories, A, B, and D) You provide your name, email address, phone number and card details to us. We obtain your IP address from the device that you use to contact us. We obtain your payment information from your interactions with our service Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraudulent transactions and to maintain the security of our services
To enable video and audio call functions and the sending of images and video Video and audio call usage data, images and video (CCPA Categories F and H) We obtain this information from the device you use to access the service Legitimate interests - it is in our legitimate interest to provide these functionalities as part of the services.
To build a more accurate profile of you, which helps us with matches and to personalize the service The apps installed on your device (Android only) (CCPA Categories F and K) We obtain this information from the device that you use to access our service Consent
To defend legal claims, protect legal rights and to protect people from harm This could include any information that is relevant to the issue This information may be obtained directly from you, from your device or from third parties, depending on the information involved Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to protect our legal rights, defend legal claims and to protect our Users and third parties from harm

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Our policy is to not disclose your personal data, except in the limited circumstances described below:

Circumstances where data may be disclosed Disclosed data
Service Providers - We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal data with these third parties, but only for the purposes of performing these functions and providing such services. More information about this is available directly below This could include all data, including all CCPA Categories listed above
Moderators - to monitor activity on the site/apps and approve content Name and user registration details, profile information, content of messages and photographs (CCPA Categories A, B, C, E, and H)
Advertising Partners - our Advertising Partners serve targeted advertisements on our App and Sites (this includes rewarded video ads) – more information on this is available below Advertising identifier associated with your device (Device ID), age, gender, and IP address (and your estimated locations based on your IP address) (CCPA Categories A, C and G)
Law and Harm - As we mentioned in the Terms and Conditions of Use, we think it is very important that all Radar members behave whilst using the App. We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement inquiries from within or outside your country of residence where we are required to by law, where there is an investigation into alleged criminal behavior or to protect the vital interests of a person. This may include preserving or disclosing any of your information, including your Registration Information, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with a law or regulation, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues e.g. through anti-spam providers to protect the service from criminal activity or to protect our rights or property or those of third parties. In such cases we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. This could include any personal data that Radar holds about you, depending on the nature of the request or the issue that we are dealing with, including all CCPA Categories listed above
Marketing Services Providers - To help us serve marketing and advertising on third party websites and applications and measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. More information on this is available below. Advertising identifier associated with your device (Device ID), estimated location (based on your IP address), age, gender and data about your visit to our Sites or App and action taken on those (for example if you downloaded our App or created an account with our App) (CCPA Categories B, C, G, F and K)
Payment processing and telecommunications companies - To facilitate payments for our premium services Cardholder name, cardholder address, card number, payment amount, transaction date/time (CCPA Categories A, B, and D)
Business Transfers - In the event that a Radar Group entity or any of its affiliates undergoes a business transition or change of ownership, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, re-organization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or in the event of insolvency or administration, we may be required to disclose your personal data to a purchaser of all or part of the business or to an insolvency practitioner This could include all personal data that Radar holds about you, including all CCPA Categories listed above
Anti-Spam and Anti-Fraud - Your data may be shared with other Radar Group companies, for example, to block accounts and suspected fraudulent payment transactions as part of our anti-spam and anti-fraud procedures. This could include email address, phone number, IP address and IP session information, social network ID, username, user agent string, and transaction and payment data (CCPA Categories B, F and D)
Aggregated Information - We may share aggregated information with third parties that includes your personal data (but which doesn’t identify you directly) together with other information including log data for industry analysis and demographic profiling.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT DISCLOSURES

Sharing your personal data with Service Providers

We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us (“Service Providers”). The suppliers with which Radar shares User personal data vary depending on a variety of factors, such as which of our Apps and Sites a User engages with. For example, to provide our services to Radar App Users, we typically use the following suppliers:

  • Billing services - to allow customers to purchase paid features of our App (for example, Google Play)
  • Authentication services - to allow customers to authenticate their account (for example, Twilio)
  • Social media providers - to allow customers to create/connect their Radar account with their account(s) on such platforms (for example Facebook or Instagram)
  • Product improvement and market research - we use third party platforms (such as Typeform) and agencies (such as Kantar) to carry out customer surveys and market research to improve our products and services
  • Growth marketing services - to allow us to market and advertise Radar to potential customers (for example AppsFlyer and Facebook)
  • IT services - some of the third-party software providers used in the operation of our business may process customers’ personal data (for example, if a customer contacts us via social media with a support inquiry, their inquiry is processed by our community management software provider)

We carry out due diligence on all Service Providers we engage to ensure they have adequate data protection and information security measures in place and only provide them with the personal data necessary to the service they are providing. Our suppliers are also subject to extensive obligations under our contractual arrangements, including strict data retention limits.

4. WHAT OTHERS MAY SEE ABOUT YOU

We think our Users are awesome, and we want you to share how awesome you are with the world, so we have built certain features to enable this. Our App is designed to make it easier for you to connect with other Users and to interact with them.

When using the Radar App, you should assume that anything you post or submit on the App may be publicly-viewable and accessible, both by Users of the App and non-users of the App. We want our Users to be careful about posting information that may eventually be made public.

Please be careful about posting sensitive details about yourself on your profile such as your religious denomination and health details. While you may voluntarily provide this information to us when you create your profile, including your sexual preferences, there is no requirement to do so. Please remember that photographs that you post on Radar may reveal information about yourself as well. Where you do upload and choose to tell us sensitive information about yourself, you are explicitly consenting to our processing of this information and making it public to other Users.

Your Radar profile and other information you make available via the App, including certain information added to your profile through third party accounts (such as Facebook or Instagram – see section 7 of this Privacy Policy for more information about this) may be viewed and shared by Users with individuals who may or may not be Users of the App. For example, a User may recommend you as a match to his or her Facebook friend(s) by taking a screenshot of your profile picture and sharing it, regardless of whether such friend(s) is also a User of the App.

Please also note that in certain countries (currently, South Korea only) Users are provided with functionality enabling them to download a copy of their conversation history (as this is required by local laws) and that Radar has no control over how Users may then publish or use that information.

If you log in to or access the App through your Facebook account or another third-party account on a device which you share with others, remember to log out of the App and the relevant third-party account when you leave the device in order to prevent other users from accessing your Radar account.

5. OUR POLICY TOWARDS AGE.

Although we want as many people as possible to enjoy our creation, you have to be at least 18 years old to use the App.

Radar does not knowingly collect any information about or market to children, minors or anyone under the age of majority. If we become aware that a child, minor or anyone under the age of 18 has registered with us and provided us with personal data, we will take steps to terminate that person’s registration and delete their Profile information from Radar. If we do delete a Profile because you violated our no children rules, we may retain your email and IP address to ensure that you do not try to get around our rules by creating a new Profile.

6. SECURITY.

Radar has implemented appropriate security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure and alteration of the information under our control, including your personal data. We use reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. Our technical experts at Radar work hard to ensure your secure use of our site.

Unfortunately, no website or Internet transmission is ever completely 100% secure and even we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur, but here are some handy tips to help keep your data secure:

  1. Please make sure you log out of your Account after use as you never know who may stumble onto your Account!
  2. Please don’t share the password you use to access your Radar Account with anyone else!
  3. Change your password periodically.

7. LINKING OTHER ACCOUNTS TO RADAR.

Using your social media details to sign in to Radar

When you sign in to our App using your Facebook account, you give permission to Facebook to share with us your name and profile picture. Unless you opt-out, you also give permission to Facebook to share with us your email address (if there is one associated with your Facebook account), date of birth, profile photos, gender, Page likes and current town/city.

If you register or sign in with your Apple ID, you give Apple permission to share your Apple login, a name (that can be edited by you) and an email (you can choose to hide your email and Apple will create a random email address so your personal email can stay private). This email address will be linked to your Radar account and will be used to retrieve your Radar account.

We will then use this personal data to form your Radar account. If you remove the Radar app from your Facebook settings, or from your Apple ID, we will no longer have access to this data. However, we will still have the personal data that we received when you first set up your Radar account using your Facebook or Apple ID (you must delete your Radar account entirely for us to no longer have access to this data).

8. YOUR RIGHTS.

Privacy laws applicable in your country may give you the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed: what personal data an organization is processing and why (this notice).
  2. Right of access: you can request a copy of your data.
  3. Right of rectification: if the data held is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected.
  4. Right to erasure: you have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.
  5. Right to restrict processing: in limited circumstances, you have the right to request that processing is stopped but the data retained.
  6. Right to data portability: you can request a copy of your data in a machine-readable form that can be transferred to another provider.
  7. Right to object: in certain circumstances (including where data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests or for the purposes of marketing) you may object to that processing.
  8. Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing carried out on a solely automated basis results in a decision which has legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances your rights include the right to ensure that there is human intervention in the decision-making process.

The particular rights which are applicable to you (which might include other rights not listed above) may vary depending on your country. You should make yourself aware of the rights you have under applicable privacy laws in your country.

9. DATA LOCATIONS.

We want you to be able to access Radar wherever you happen to be in the world. To enable us to provide that service, we operate a global network of servers including in the US, UK, EU, and (for Users located in Russia) Russia. The hardware is located in third-party data centers. Data collected by Advertising Partners and other Service Providers may also be held outside the UK and the European Economic Area. We ensure that the data is adequately protected by ensuring that valid, legal mechanisms are in place such as: EU approved model clauses (which can be found here), and implementing robust contractual standards.

10. DATA RETENTION AND DELETION.

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the legal basis relied upon (as set out in Section 2 above) and as permitted by applicable law.

You may permanently delete your Account at any time (although we really hope you don’t!)

When your Account is deactivated, we take reasonable efforts to make sure it is no longer viewable on the App. You cannot restore your account after deletion. We may continue to store data after deletion in the following cases:

  1. we must keep it to comply with applicable law (for instance, if you make purchases within the App, some personal data may need to be kept for accounting purposes);
  2. we must keep it to evidence our compliance with applicable law;
  3. there is an outstanding issue, claim or dispute requiring us to keep the relevant information until it is resolved; or
  4. the information must be kept for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing Users’ safety and security. For example, information may need to be kept to prevent a user who was banned for unsafe behavior or security incidents from opening a new account.

Where Radar uses machine learning, for example, to help us detect and prevent fraudulent card transactions, and to detect and prevent spam communications on the App (as explained above), we may need to keep personal information for a longer period than the retention periods explained above, to enable the machine learning to work properly. Where this is the case, we always seek to minimize the amount of personal information that is used and we ensure that it is ring-fenced and kept securely from other user personal information. We regularly review the period for which personal information is required for machine learning purposes and delete any identifiable information when it is no longer required.

To prevent abuse and/or misuse of Radar by a User following termination or deletion of a profile/Account we shall retain such information as we deem in our sole discretion may be necessary to ensure that a User does not open a new Account and profile in breach of our Terms and Conditions of Use and to ensure compliance with all laws and regulations.

Warning: Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your Account, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed to the extent such information has been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by others. We cannot control this, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third party applications or websites access to your personal information, they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.

As Radar evolves, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://findmeonradar.com/en/privacy/. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you, for example, via an email to the email associated with your Account or by posting a notice within Radar.

Effective date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on  Oсtober 1, 2021.